Welcome to the new DJJ Website!
Find out how to use the new site.

Education Programs


Overview

Every Juvenile Justice program is required to provide some level of career and technical education.  Description of program levels are defined by Florida Statutes. Programs are described based on their capabilities. Florida Statutes 1003.52 describe Educational services in Department of Juvenile Justice Programs, and State Board of Education 6A-6.05281(4), Educational Programs for Youth in Department of Juvenile Justice Detention, Commitment, Day Treatment, or Early Delinquency Intervention Programs, rules specify individual academic plans for all juvenile justice education students.

Type 1

Programs that teach personal accountability skills and behaviors that are appropriate for youth in all age groups and ability levels and that lead to work habits that help maintain employment and living standards. (FS 985.622)

Type 2

Programs that include Type 1 program content and an orientation to the broad scope of career choices, based upon personal abilities, aptitudes, and interests. Exploring and gaining knowledge of occupation options and the level of effort required to achieve them is an essential prerequisite to skill training. (FS 985.622)

Type 3

Programs that include Type 1 program content and the vocational competencies or the prerequisites needed for entry into a specific occupation. (FS 985.622)

The following chart lists the school districts responsible for educational programming at the Juvenile Justice Programs with the geographic location of the program, if different from the county school district, identified in parenthesis. 


School District Number/Type Program/Facility/Geographic Location
Alachua 10602 -- T2
19029 -- T2
10603 -- T2
10604 -- T2

Alachua Academy
Alachua Juvenile Detention Center
AMIkids - Gainesville
PACE Center for Girls

 
Bay 30602 -- T2
30604 -- T2
Bay Regional Juvenile Detention Center
AMIkids Panama City Marine Institute
 
Brevard 51001 -- T2
51025 -- T1
51027 -- T2
51002 -- T2
51026 -- T2

Rainwater Center for Girls
Brevard Regional Juvenile Detention Center
Melbourne Center for Personal Growth
Brevard Group Treatment Center
Frances S. Walker Halfway House for Girls


Broward 66011 -- T2
66012 -- T2
66051 -- T2
66091 -- T2
6016 -- T2
66015 -- T1
Broward Regional Juvenile Detention Center
Thompson Academy
AMIkids Greater Fort Lauderdale
PACE Center for Girls
Pompano Substance Abuse Treatment Center
Broward Girls Academy
GED
GED


GED
Citrus 98001 -- T2 Cypress Creek Juvenile Offender Correctional Center GED
Collier 119012 -- T2
119013 -- T1
119017 -- T2
Big Cypress Wilderness Institute
Collier Regional Juvenile Detention Center
PACE Center for Girls
 
DeSoto 140191 -- T1 Spring Lake Youth Academy  
Duval 160411 -- T2
160431 -- T2
160491 -- T1
160811 -- T2
161851 -- T2
Duval Halfway House
Impact House
Duval Regional Juvenile Detention Center
PACE Center for Girls
AMIkids Jacksonville
 
Escambia 170916 -- T1
170961 -- T3
172019 -- T2
172034 -- T2
Escambia Regional Juvenile Detention Center
Pensacola Boy’s Base
AMIkids Pensacola
PACE Center for Girls
 
Hernando 527121 -- T2 Challenge Juvenile Residential Facility  
Hillsborough

--T3

295056 -- T2

295060 -- T1
295042 -- T1
295044 -- T1
295048 -- T3
295052 -- T2
295051 -- T2
295054 -- T2
295062 -- T3

Homebuilders Academy

Falkenburg Juvenile Correctional Facility—Mental Health
Riverside Academy
Hillsborough Girls Academy
Hillsborough Regional Juvenile Det. Center - West
Leslie Peters Halfway House
Youth Environmental Services (YES)
AMIkids Tampa
PACE Center for Girls
Columbus Juvenile Residential Facility

 

 

GED
GED


GED

Holmes 303012 -- T2 AMIkids West Florida Wilderness Institute  
Jackson 329020 --T3 DOVE Vocational Academy ACT site
Lee 360653 -- T2
360661 -- T2
360663 -- T2
PACE Center for Girls
SW FL Regional Juvenile Detention Center
AMIkids Southwest Florida
 
Leon 371502 -- T1
371503 -- T2
371507 -- T2
Leon Regional Juvenile Detention Center
PACE Center for Girls
AMIkids Tallahassee
GED
Liberty 390051 -- T3
390052 -- T3
Juvenile Unit for Specialized Treatment (JUST)
Bristol Youth Academy

Madison 400925 -- T2
400900 -- T3
400900 -- T3
400900 -- T3
JoAnn Bridges Academy
Twin Oaks Vocational 14-18
Twin Oaks Vocational II
RAM-C Programs
 
Manatee 412051 -- T1
412001 -- T2
412004 -- T1
412063 -- T2
Manatee Regional Juvenile Detention Center
AMIkids Manatee County
PACE Center for Girls
Palmetto Youth Academy



GED
Marion 429734 -- T2
429721 -- T2
429722 -- T1
PACE Center for Girls
Marion Juvenile Correctional Facility
Marion Regional Juvenile Detention Center

GED
Martin 9073 -- T2 Martin Girls Academy  
Miami-Dade 138141 -- T1
137814 -- T2
137806 -- T2
137804 -- T2
137811 -- T2
 
Miami Dade Regional Juvenile Detention Center
W.I.N.G.S. for Life
Dade Juvenile Residential Facility
AMIkids Miami Dade
Miami Substance Abuse Treatment Center

 
GED
Monroe 440294 -- T2 Monroe Regional Juvenile Detention Center GED
Okaloosa T2
469814 -- T3
469814 -- T3

469810 -- T3
469813 -- T1
469811 -- T3
469812 -- T3
469815 -- T3
T3
AMIkids Emerald Coast
Crestview Sex Offender Program
Ft. Walton Adolescent Substance Abuse Program (ASAP) 
Gulf Coast Youth Academy
Okaloosa Regional Juvenile Detention Center
Okaloosa Sex Offender 
Okaloosa Youth Academy
Okaloosa Youth Development Center  (OYDC)
Okaloosa Borderline Developmental Disability Program



GED

GED

GED
Okeechobee

479101 -- T3
479106 -- T3
479101 -- T3
690011 -- T3

Okeechobee Juvenile Offender Corrections Center
Okeechobee Girls Academy
Okeechobee Intensive Halfway House
Okeechobee Youth Correctional Center

GED
 
Orange -- T3
481311 -- T1
480101 -- T2
481691 -- T2
488009 -- T2
T2
Home Builders Institute
Orange Regional Juvenile Detention Center
AMIkids Orlando
PACE Center for Girls
Orange Youth Academy
Orlando Intensive Youth Academy
 
Osceola 490859 -- T2 Kissimmee Juvenile Correctional Facility GED
Palm Beach 503010 -- T2
503006 -- T2
503005 -- T2
503354 -- T2
PACE Center for Girls
Palm Beach Regional Juvenile Detention Center
AMIkids Palm Beach
Palm Beach Juvenile Correctional Facility
 
Pasco 517081 -- T1
T1
515242 -- T2
517242 -- T2
Pasco Regional Juvenile Detention Center
Central Pasco Girls Academy
PACE Center for Girls
AMIkids Pasco

GED


Pinellas 528015 -- T2


528031 -- T1
528011 -- T1
528028 -- T2
528033 -- T2
514181 -- T1
T2
Challenge Juvenile Residential Facility (Hernando) 
Pinellas Regional Juvenile Detention Center
Daniel Academy
PACE Center for Girls
AMIkids Pinellas
Lake Academy - Female and Gulf Academy for Males
Britt Halfway House
 
Polk 539224 -- T3
539202 -- T2
539237 -- T1
539207 -- T1
539225 -- T2
Avon Park Youth Academy
AMIKids Polk
Bartow Youth Academy
Polk Halfway House
PACE Center for Girls
GED
Santa Rosa 570205 -- T3 Santa Rosa Youth Academy  
Sarasota 580412 -- T2 AMIkids Sarasota County  
Saint Johns 550421 -- T2
570205 -- T2
570205 -- T2
Hastings Comprehensive Mental Health Treatment
St. Johns Juvenile Correctional Facility
St. Johns Youth Academy
GED
GED
GED
Saint Lucie 528014 -- T1
565001 -- T2
565031 -- T2
Eckerd Leadership Program / ELP
St. Lucie Regional Juvenile Detention Center
PACE Center for Girls Treasure Coast
 
Union 637021 -- T3 Union Juvenile Residential Facility  
Volusia 649044 -- T2
648031 -- T2
649801 -- T1
649817 -- T3
649808 -- T2
Volusia Halfway House
AMIkids Volusia
Volusia Regional Juvenile Detention Center
Daytona Juvenile Residential Facility
PACE Center for Girls Volusia-Flagler



GED
Walton 662011 -- T3 Walton Youth Development Center GED
Washington 690011 -- T3 Okeechobee Youth Development Center